Solo and Ensemble

Solo and Ensemble

S&E

Fairland Middle School Solo and Ensemble Performance Pieces and Ratings March 28, 2015

Performer(s)

Event

Music Performed

Composer

Rating

Alice Zhang

Flute Solo

Bergamask

Koepke

I

Kaleigh Rummel

Flute Solo

Menuet fr. “L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2”

Bizet

I

Kaylyn Evanich

Flute Solo

Summer Song

Billingsley

I

Adriana Clagg

Clarinet Solo

Theme and Variations

Hovey-Leonard

I

Jenna Eubank

Clarinet Solo

Theme and Variations

Hovey-Leonard

I

Scotty Ferrell

Alto Saxophone Solo

Sonatina

Haydn

I

Caleb Forrest

Trumpet Solo

The Dancer

Endresen

I

Cameron Midkiff

Trumpet Solo

Polonaise

Bach

I

Hunter Adkins

Trumpet Solo

Polonaise

B ach

I

Eva Rhodes

Horn Solo

Menuet K-164

Mozart

I

Caleb Kretzer

Snare Drum Solo

Graduation Etude

Whaley

I

Alice Zhang

Piano Solo

Nocturne’

Chopin

I

Aiyanna Johnson

Flute Solo

Fiesta

Billingsley

II

Katrina Abbott

Flute Solo

Gavotte

Gossec

II

Pam Williams

Clarinet Solo

Little March

Mozart

II

Rachel Minor

Multiple Percussion Solo

Suspension

Feldstein

II

Emily Chaffin

Trumpet Solo

Iliad

Smith

II

Jonathan Elliot

Trumpet Solo

Ancient Ayre

Barrett

II

Skyler Cleary

Trombone

Ruby

Vandercook

II

Sebastian Davies

Euphonium Solo

In the Hall of the Mountain King

Greig

II

Sammy Atai

Alto Saxophone Solo

Sonatina

Haydn

II

AJ Chapman

Alto Saxophone Solo

Hunters Chorus

Von Weber

III

Ryan Swan

Alto Saxophone Solo

Allegro

Mozart

III

Abigail McClendon

Trumpet Solo

Sailors Song

Greig

III

Isabella Carroll
Kaleigh Rummel
Alice Zhang

Flute Trio

March in B Flat

Handel

I

Alice Zhang
Katrina Abbott
Adriana Clagg

Woodwind trio

Waltz from “Sleeping Beauty”

T chaikovsky

I

Simmons, Macenzie

TaylorDrummond
Lailah Holbrook

Woodwind Trio

 

Melody from “Album for the Young”

Schumann

II

 

Kaylyn Evanich
Kaylee Snyder
Ryan Swan

Woodwind Trio

The Victors

Elbel

II

Alexis Alexander
Emily Graham
Erin Rowe

Alto Saxophone Trio

 

Poco Loco

Pearson

III

 

 
 
High School S&E 2015

Solist Event Class Solo Rating

Ashton Killen Alto Sax Solo B Eliegy -Barrett II

Alex Elliot Trombone Solo B Concert Piece-Nelybel I

Tyler Elliott Tenor SaxSolo B I

Brandon Smith Baritone SaxSolo B allegro in F Minor-Vilvaldi I

Kaitlin Lovejoy Bb (A) Clarinet Solo A Concerto-Stamitz I


 
 
HS Solo and Ensemble Ratings 2014:

Name

Class

Composer -- Solo

Rating

Allison Stephens

Class A

Telemann -- Unaccompanied Sonata

I

Beth Clapp

Class A

Weber – Concertino

I

Kaitlin Lovejoy

Class B

Telemann- Sonatina No 3

I

Ashton Killen

Class C

Fox -- Aria and Scherzo

II

Brandon Smith

Class C

Warren -- Danish Dance

II

Tyler Elliot

Class B

Handel – Allegro from Concerto in f minor

II

Trey Mandt

Class C

Prokofieff-Romance and Trokia fr. “Lieutentant Kije Suite”

II

Joseph Knagenhjelm

Class A

Dowling-His Majesty the tuba

I

Flute Trio

Allison Stephens

Hannah Carroll

Bailey Blakenship

Class C

Quantz- Largo and Minuetto

II

 
MS Solo and Ensemble Ratings 2014:

LAST_

FIRST

Instrument

Solo

Composer

Rating

Abbott

Katrina

Flute

Summer Song

Billingsley

I

Adams

Caleb

Alto Sax

Sonatina

Haydn

II

Atai

Sammy

Alto Sax

Hunters Chorus

Von Weber

I

Clagg

Adriana

Clarinet

Caprice

Leonard

I

Cleary

Skyler

Trombone

Trombone

Tanner

II

Conner

Jordan

Snare Drum

The Peach Grove Drummer

Abel

II

Elliott

Alex

Trombone

Ruby

Vandercook

I

Eubank

Jenna

Clarinet

Caprice

Leonard

I

Ferrell

Scotty

Alto Sax

Danish Dance

Warren

I

Forrest

Caleb

Trumpet

Polonaise

Bach

I

Kelley

Cait

Alto Sax

Aria and Scherzo

Fox

II

Koster

Kayla

Tuba

Honor and Arms

Handel

I

Marshall

Jake

Snare Drum

Graduation Solo

Whaley

III

Metzger

Kassandra

Flute

Summer Song

Billingsley

II

Rummel

Kaleigh

Flute

Sicilana and Giga

Handel

I

Smith

Taylor

Trumpet

Sonata VIII –Prelude

Corelli

I

Williams

Pam

Clarinet

Novelette

Bucthtel

II

Zhang

Alice

 Flute

Fiesta

 

I

Flute Trio

Kaleigh Rummel

Alice Zhang

Katrina Abbott

Flute

 Carnival  

I

Clarinet Trio

Adriana Clagg

Jenna Eubank

Cooper Schenawark

Clarinet

Themes fr. Judas Maccabaeus

Handel

II

 
View text-based website