Solo And Ensemble Ratings

Solo And Ensemble Ratings

Ratings -- Scroll down for various years. 
 
 HS Ratings 2020    
 Name  Event   Music Composer  Rating 
 Mazenzie Simmons Flute Solo Syrnix (ClassA) Debussy

 I

 Elizabeth Barker Flute Solo Minuet and Spirit Dance (Class  B) Gluck

 II

 Lauren Dunsmore Flute Solo Fantasie (Class A)Faure 

I

 Will Baird Trumpet Solo The Dancer (Class C) Enderson

 Eva RhodesHorn Solo Romance  Class (B) Lefebvre

 Devin TurleyTrombone Solo Concert Piece  (Class B) Nelhybel

 II

 Will Baird, Emily Chaffin, Tpt
Eva Rhodes, Hn, Devin Turley, Tbn.
Madison Wilson, Euphonium
Alex Gaither, Tuba 
 Brass Sextet
 Chorale and March
(Class C) 
Beethoven 

 I

 MS Ratings 2018    
 NameEvent Music Composer Rating 
 Elizabeth Barker
  Flute Solo  Gavotte Gossic

 Layla Brown  Flute Solo  Summer SongBillingsley

I

Lauren Dunsmore Flute Solo
Flight of the Bumblebee
Rimsky-Korsakoff

II

Fairland FlutesFlute Choir   Prelude and Processional
Hall

 II

Sarach Rachalla Clarinet Solo Novelette
Buchtel I

II 

 Fairland TrioWW trio The Calypso Kid Sorenson 

III 

Dani Atai Trumpet SoloConcertino  Ostransky

 I

Will Baird Trumpet Solo  Sarabande and Gavotte  Corelli

 II

 Chase Forest Trumpet Solo
 MarchBach 

 I

 Devin TurleyTrombone SoloSolo Ruby  VanderCook

 I

 Madison WilsonEuphonium Ruby  Vandercool

 Fairland Brass Choir  Brass ChoirWorld of Brass Ensemble 4,5,6,10 Zorn 

 Ethan BlattSnare Drum Solo  Doodlers Delight  Schinstine

 II

 Kiley HayesMallett Solo Swiss Chocolate  Barnett

 I

 Fairland Mallett TrioMallett Trio   March for Military Band  Beethoven

 II

 Oressa AndersonPiano Solo  The Tempest 
 

 I

 
 
 
HS Ratings 2018 
II
 Name  Instrument Solo  Rating 
Kaleigh Rummel Flute
Sonata -- Poulenc
 Jenna Eubank Clarinet  Concertino -Weber 
 Sammi Atai  Alto Saxophone  Histories -- Ibert  I
 Scotty Ferrell  Alto Saxophone  Seranade and Rondo --Corigllano  I
Emily Oder          Alto Saxophone  Minuet fr. Haffner Music - Mozart  I
Jonathan Elliott Euphonium  Introduction and Dance --Barat  I
 Sebastian Davies  Euphonium
 Blue Bells of Scotland
 Eva Rhodes Horn  Noctruno Op 7 --Strass 
I
 

Solo and Ensemble 2016 Middle School Ratings

Name

Event

Solo

Composer

Rating

Kaylyn Evanich

Flute

Minuet fr. L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Bizet

II

Macenzie Simmons

Flute

Bergamask

Koepke

I

Ayah Jammal

Flute

Summer Song

Billingsly

II

Taylor Drummond

Clarinet

Novelette

Buchtel

II

Colin McKinley

Alto Sax

Aria and Scherzo

Fox

I

Emily Graham

Alto Sax

Aria and Scherzo

Fox

II

Emily Graham

Tenor Sax

Dance, Dance Sweet Maiden

Durante

II

Emily Chaffin

Trumpet

Polonaise

 

I

Eva Rhodes

Horn

German Love Song

Brahams

I

Jonathan Galloway

Tuba

Honor and Arms

Handel

III

Rachel Minor

Xylophone

   

I

Mackenzie Simmons

Laliah Holbrook

Taylor Drummond

Woodwind Trio

Flute

Clarinet

Clarinet

Poco Loco

Pearson

II

 
  
 
 Fairland High School 2016
 
LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME Insrtument Class Solo Composer Rating
Acquasanta McKenna Flute A Sonata for Flute and Piano Poulenc I
Eubank Jenna Bb Clarinet B Aria and Scherzo Gabucci I
Rummel Kaleigh Flute A Concerto in D Major Boccherini II
Ferrell Scotty Alto Saxophone B Elegie Barret I
Atai Sammy Alto Saxophone C Air and Dance Corelli I
Elliott Tyler Tenor Saxophone   Sonata in Eb Major Bach I
Smith Brandon Bari Saxophone B Allegro fr. Sonata Pathetique Beethoven I
Elliott Alex Trombone B Turquoiise Vander Cook I
Elliot Jonathan Euphonium C Country Dance Haydn I
Liest Seth Euphonium C Sarabanda and Gavotte Corewlli II
Davies Sebastian Euphonium B Thrice the Happy Monarch Handel
II      
 
View text-based website