awards

awards

1949

1950

1951
All-County - Bob Weinfurtner, Freddy Freeman, Roger Kincaid

1952
All-County -  Freddy Freeman, James Workman, Roger Kincaid, 
Junior Quaranta, Danny Stanley

1953
All-County - James Workman

1954

1955

1956
All-OVC - Hunter Skinner

1957
All-Ohio - Hunter Skinner
All-OVC - Hunter Skinner, John Hall, Gary Black
Tri-State Best Amateur Athlete of the year Honorable Mention - Hunter Skinner

1958
All-OVC - Bernie Stanley
All-OVC - Honorable Mention Jack Sumpter

1959
All-OVC - Bernie Stanley, Jack Sumpter
Class A All-Ohio Second Team - Bernie Stanley
Alternate Tackle North -South Game in Canton Ohio - Bernie Stanley

1960
All-OVC - Ronnie Kingery, Joe Blazer

1961

1962

1963

1964
All-Conference - Virgil Dillon and Jim Caudill
Most Valuable Player - Virgil Dillon
Individual Merit Award - John Eaton

1965

1966
All-OVC - Ron Price, Allen Miller
Ironton Tribune All-Star - Ron Price, Terry Leep
Ironton Tribune Sportsmanship Award - Allen Miller

1967
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jim Mayo
All-OVC - Allen Hager, Glen Stapleton, JD Leep, David Nemeth, Wayne Hager

1968
All-OVC - JD Leep, Butch Smith, Kenny Harrison
Ironton Tribune All-Stars - JD Leep, Kenny Harrison

1969
All-OVC - Jack Harris, Lannie Rowe, Larry Tills
Ironton Tribune Sportsmanship Award - Jack Harris

1970
All-OVC - Terry Fuller, Brent Mayo
Ironton Tribune All-Stars - Terry Fuller, Brent Mayo

1971

1972
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jim Mayo
All-State Jerry Love, John Arnold, Brent Mayo, Ronnie Manning, Scott Thomas

1973
All-Conference - John Lang, Glen Ward, Kenny Lawson, Allen Ward, John Arnold
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jim Mayo
Outstanding Back - John Arnold
Outstanding Lineman - Kenny Lawson

1974
All-Conference - Alan Ward, Rodney Deskins, Randy Shavor, Dickie Hamlin, Greg Smith
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jim Mayo
Most Valuable Back - Danny Baker
Most Valuable Lineman - Randy Shavor
 

1975
All-Ohio 1st Team - Greg Smith
North-South All-Star Game - Greg Smith
North-South All-Star Game Assistant Coach - Jim Mayo
All-Conference - Harry Stiltner, Craig Hayes, Dickie Hamlin, Greg Smith
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jim Mayo
Outstanding Back - Harry Stiltner
Outstanding Lineman - Greg Smith

1976
All-Conference - Tom Link, Jamie Skankland, Rick Love, Kenney Powers
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Mike Copper, Larry Galloway

1977
MVP - Rick Love

1978

1979
All-Ohio 1st Team - Scott Hutchinson
MVP Offense - Scott Hutchinson
MVP Defense - Larry Gool

1980
Most Valuable Lineman - Wendall Hutchinson
Most Valuable Back - Chris Tracey
Most Valuable Football - Gary Galloway

1981
Best Offensive Back - Jeff Abbett
Best Offensive Lineman - Lial Thomas
Best Defensive Back - Gary Galloway
Best Defensive Lineman - Chris Tracy

1982

1983
All Conference - Bill Elliott, Lee Rose, Calvin Kersey
All Conference Honorable Mention - Matt Curtis, Darin Rose
All-Southeastern District 2nd Team - Kevin Rose, Lee Rose, Calvin Kersey
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Bill Elliott
All-State Honorable Mention - Lee Rose, Calvin Kersey
Best Offensive Back - Lee Rose
Best Offensive Lineman - Calvin Kersey
Best Defensive Back - Billy Elliott
Best Defensive Lineman - Bobby Swiger

1984
All-Conference - Craig Burd, Rick Chapman, Dwight Galloway, Scott Henderson, Darin Rose
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Danny Early, Dean Wilks
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Roger Snyder
All-Southeastern District 2nd Team - Craig Burd, Dwight Galloway, Dean Wilks
All-State Honorable Mention - Craig Burd, Dwight Galloway, Dean Wilks

1985
All-Conference - Dean Wilks, Tim Cerullo, Bryan Ward, Danny Early, Greg Bias
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Jimmy Hoke and Paul Short
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Roger Snyder
All-Southeastern District 1st Team - Dean Wilks, Bryan Ward
All-Southeastern District 2nd Team - Tim Cerullo      
UPI
Class AA Lineman of the Year - Dean Wilks
All-Ohio 1st Team - Dean Wilks
North/South All-Star Game - Dean Wilks

1986
All-Conference - Paul Short, Dave Collins, Steve Manns, Andy Maynard
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Chris Smith, Mike Lucas
All-Southeastern District 1st Team - Paul Short
All-Southeastern District 2nd Team -  Steve Manns, Andy Maynard
Best Offensive Back - Paul Short
Best Offensive Lineman - Dave Collins
Best Defensive Back - Steve Manns
Best Defensive Lineman - Andy Maynard

1987
All-Conference - Andy Maynard, David Collins, Jim Early
Honorable Mention All-Conference - John McClung and TJ Belville
Southeastern District - David Collins, Jim Early, Kevin Woodall, Aaron Simpson, Mike Lucas

1988

1989

1990

1991
All-Conference- Burnie Short, Steve Galloway, Ryan Edwards, and John Brumfield
Honorable Mention All-Conference- Rusty Leep, Jon Beaver and Dave Davenport
All-Southeastern District - John Brumfield, and Burnie Short
All-Southeastern Special Mention - Steve Galloway and Ryan Edwards
Herald-Dispatch All-Area Team - Ryan Edwards, Dave Davenport
Best Offensive Back - Burnie Short
Best Offensive Lineman - Dale Callicoat
Best Defensive Back - Steve Galloway
Best Defensive Linemen - John Brumfield

1992
All-Ohio Special Mention - Brent Snyder and Mike White

All-Conference - Brent Snyder, Michael Jackson, Nate Wyrick
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Bill Cumings, TJ Henson, Tim Hamlin
All-Southeastern District - Brent Snyder and Mike White
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Michael Jackson
Best Offensive Back - Brent Snyder
Best Offensive Lineman - Mike White
Best Defensive Lineman - James Taylor
Best Defensive Back - Damian Southard

1993
HD-All-Area Team - Head Coach Jack Harris, Michael Jackson, TJ Henson
All - Ohio Special Mention - TJ Henson, Mike Jackson, Worm Leep
All-Southeastern District - TJ Henson, Worm Leep, Michael Jackson
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Willie Mills, Bill Cumings, JD Dinwiddie
All-Conference - Michael Jackson, JD Dinwiddie, TJ Henson, Worm Leep, Bill Cummings
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Willie Mills, Damian Southard
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jack Harris

1994
All-Ohio Special Mention - JD Smith, Jason Brumfield, Todd Taylor, Bill Cumings
All-Conference - Bill Cumings, Todd Taylor, JD Smith, Jason Brumfield
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Paul Dillon, Ryan Hager, Michael Graham
All-Southeastern District 1st Team - Todd Taylor, JD Smith, Bill Cummings, Jason Brumfield
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Ryan Hager

1995
All-Conference - Paul Dillon, Jason Brumfield, Ryan Hager, Josh Shortridge
All-Conference Honorable Mention - Tony Brammer
All-Southeastern District - Paul Dillon, Jason Brumfield, Ryan Hager
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Tony Brammer
All-Ohio Second Team - Paul Dillon
All-Ohio Special Mention - Jason Brumfield, Ryan Hager
Herald-Dispatch All-Area - Paul Dillon

1996

1997
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Jack Harris

1998

1999
Special Mention All-Ohio Jay Capper
All-Conference - Jay Capper and Jeremy Louden
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Kyle Patton and Adam Burcham

2000
All-Ohio Special Mention - Ernie Humphrey
All-Southeastern District - Ernie Humphrey
Special Mention All-Southeastern District - Darin Thomas

2001
All-Southeastern District - Darin Thomas
Special Mention All-District - Chris Hardy and Tristan Clark
All-Ohio Special Mention - Darin Thomas

2002
All-Conference - Tyler Bowman, CJ Stewart, Chance Adkins
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Brad Malone and Matt Dawson

2003
All-Southeastern District - CJ Stewart and Matt Dawson
Honorable Mention All-Southeastern District - Tyler Bowman, Michael Hill, and Sam Huff
All-Conference - Matt Dawson, Michael Hill, Sam Huff, CJ Stewart
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Tyler Bowman and Adam Fuller
Special Mention All-Ohio - CJ Stewart and Matt Dawson

2004
All-Conference - Michael Hill, Sam Huff, and Brad Malone
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Adam Fuller and Cameron Clark
1st Team All-Ohio Division IV - Sam Huff
2nd Team All-Ohio Division IV - Michael Hill
All-Southeastern District - Michael Hill and Sam Huff
Special Mention All-Southeastern District - Brad Malone

2005
All-Conference - Sam Huff and Adam Fuller
Honorable Mention All-Conference - Wes Ripley and Rich Staggs
All-Southeastern District - Adam Fuller and Sam Huff
Special Mention All-Southeastern District - Rich Staggs
Special Mention All-Ohio - Sam Huff and Adam Fuller

2006
All-Southeastern District 1st Team - Alan Maynard
All -Southeastern District 2nd Team - Michael Meachem
Special Mention All-Southeastern District - Jordan Kersey
Special Mention All-Ohio - Alan Maynard

2007
Iron man award presented by the US Army -  Cole Hatfield for his performance against Chesapeake
Special Mention All-Ohio - Cole Hatfield and Michael Lamb
All-Southeastern District 1st Team - Michael Lamb and Cole Hatfield
All-Southeastern District 2nd Team - Jordan Kersey
All-Southeastern District Honorable Mention - Nathan Casey

2008
All-Southeastern District - Cole Hatfield and Blayne Cornwell
Honorable Mention All-Southeastern District - Tyler Thackston and Aaron Ward
Special Mention All-Ohio - Blayne Cornwell and Cole Hatfield
All-Conference Coach of the Year - Roger Snyder

2009
Special Mention All-Ohio - Matt Bloomfield and Chad Fisher
All-Southeastern District - Matt Bloomfield and Chad Fisher
Honorable Mention All-Southeastern District - Adam Lee, Tyler Duty, and Matt Campbell
All-Conference - Chad Fisher, Matt Bloomfield, Adam Lee, Tyler Duty
Honorable Mention All-Conference - David Callicoat and Kyle Taubenheim
Maxpreps Player of the Year - Matt Bloomfield
Offensive Lineman of the Year - David Callicoat
Running Back of the Year - Matt Bloomfield
Receiver of the Year-Kyle Taubenheim
Defensive Lineman of the Year - Adam Lee
Linebacker of the Year - Aaron Adkins
Defensive Back of the Year- Tyler Duty
Team Player of the Year - Javier Roe
Player with the Biggest Heart- David Callicoat

2010

Special Mention All-Ohio - Chad Fisher
All-Southeast District 1st  Team - Chad Fisher
Academic All-Ohio - Adam Lee
All-Southeast District Honorable Mention - Adam Lee Jonathan Holbrook
All-OVC - Chad Fisher, Jonathan Holbrook, Adam Lee
All-OVC Honorable Mention - Matt Campbell, Jon Baise
Maxpreps Player of the Year - Chad Fisher
Offensive Back of the Year - Tanner Sowards
Offensive Lineman of the Year - Matt Campbell 
Receiver of the Year - Jonathan Holbrook
Defensive Lineman of the Year - Adam Lee
Linebacker of the year - Aaron Adkins
Defensive Back of the Year - Chad Fisher
Team Player of the Year - Jimmy Dement 
Player with the Biggest Heart - Kyle Lawhorn and Jon Baise


2011
Defensive Back of the Year - Nathan Campbell
Academic All - Ohio - Blaine Fuller, Eric Riley
Academic All-Ohio Special Mention Team - 2011 Fairland Dragaons
Receiver of the Year - Blaine Fuller
Defensive Lineman of the Year - Cody Swiger
Linebacker of the Year - Eric Riley

Special Mention All-Ohio  - Eric Riley
All Southeast District First Team- Eric Riley
All Southeast Dristrict Special Mention - Blaine Fuller and Nathan Campbell
All-OVC First Team - Eric Riley, Blaine Fuller, Cody Swiger
All-OVC Honorable Mention - Nathan Campbell, Mack Dickess
Offensive Lineman of the Year - Mack Dickess
Running Back of the Year - Eric Riley

View text-based website